GFVIH Home

Girls Varsity Ice Hockey Federation
High School League Schedule
2013 - 2014 Season

(Weather Schedule Updates Below)


2012-13 Defending Champions
Section IV - Kenmore
WNYGVIHF - Monsignor Martin

This site is not run by Section VI or the Federation. It is privately run. Please don't complain about mistakes or changes in schedules. If and when I get scores reported or changes sent I will get them up as fast as I can. Send Game Scores/Changes To: bpavone58@gmail.com

WNY Hockey Report
Click for WNY Hockey Report

 Inside High School Sports

NY Hockey Online
Click for NY Hockey Online

 

Click For Season #3 Results

Click For Season #2 Results

Click For Season #1 Results


 

Charter Schools

 Williamsville

 Kenmore

 Amherst

 Lancaster

 Monsignor Martin

 Sweet Home

 West Seneca

 Frontier

 Orchard Park

Welcome New Schools 2013-14 !!!

 Iroquois (w/Lancaster)

 Nichols School

Congrats to Lancaster/Iroquois and Kenmore For Clinching the Top 2 Spots for Section VI Championship Game!

W. Seneca's Erin Gehen Scores Her 100th Career Goal
12/19/2013 Congratulations!!!!

Click For Article



OFFICIAL LEAGUE SCHEDULE
 Date   Time   Visitors   VS  Home   HS  Location 
 11/19/13   4:50 PM  Amh/Sweet Home  1  Nichols  4  Nichols
 11/19/13   8:15 PM  OP/Frontier  1  Kenmore  3  Lincoln
 11/20/13   4:00 PM  W. Seneca  3  Lancaster/Iroquois  10  East Aurora
 11/21/13   4:30 PM  OP/Frontier  1  Mon. Martin  1  N. Buffalo
 11/21/13   5:30 PM  Amh/Sweet Home  6  Williamsville  4  Amherst NT
 11/22/13    5:00 PM   Kenmore  4  W. Seneca  2  W. Seneca  
 11/26/13    8:15 PM   Nichols  2  Kenmore  1  Lincoln 
 12/02/13   4:00 PM  Lancaster/Iroquois  3  OP/Frontier  2  Hamburg Nike
 12/03/13   4:50 PM  W. Seneca  6  Nichols  5  Nichols
 12/03/13   8:15 PM  Williamsville  2  Kenmore  2  Lincoln
 12/05/13   4:00 PM  W. Seneca  4  OP/Frontier  7  Hamburg Nike
 12/05/13    4:30 PM   Nichols  0  Mon. Martin  11  N. Buffalo
 12/05/13   4:00 PM  Lancaster/Iroquois  2  Williamsville  2  Amherst NT
 12/05/13    5:30 PM   Kenmore  5  Amh/Sweet Home  2  Amherst NT 
 12/10/13   4:50 PM  Williamsville  6  Nichols  1  Nichols
 12/10/13   8:15 PM  W. Seneca  0  Kenmore  7  Lincoln
 12/12/13   4:30 PM   Kenmore  2  Mon. Martin (Reg)  2  N. Buffalo
 12/17/13   5:30 PM  Kenmore  4  Nichols  2  Nichols
 12/18/13   4:00 PM  OP/Frontier  2  Lancaster/Iroquois  3  East Aurora
 12/19/13   4:00 PM  Kenmore  2  OP/Frontier  0  Hamburg Nike
 12/19/13   4:30 PM  Lancaster/Iroquois  3  Mon. Martin  2  N. Buffalo
 12/19/13   4:00 PM  Nichols  2  Williamsville  6  Amherst NT
 12/19/13   5:30 PM  W. Seneca  1  Amh/Sweet Home  8  Amherst NT
 12/20/13    5:30 PM   Mon. Martin  10  W. Seneca  3  W. Seneca
 1/09/14   4:30 PM  W. Seneca  3  Mon. Martin  7  N. Buffalo
 1/09/14   4:00 PM  OP/Frontier OT  4  Williamsville OT  3  Amherst NT
 1/09/14   5:30 PM  Nichols  2  Amh/Sweet Home  5  Amherst NT
 1/10/14   5:30 PM  Amh/Sweet Home  5  W. Seneca  2  W. Seneca
 1/13/14   4:00 PM  Mon. Martin  1  Williamsville  2  Amherst NT
 1/14/14   3:20 PM  OP/Frontier  1  W. Seneca OT  2  W. Seneca
 1/14/14   8:15 PM  Lancaster/Iroquois  4  Kenmore  2  Lincoln
 1/15/14   4:30 PM  Mon. Martin  3  OP/Frontier  1  N. Buffalo
 1/15/14    4:45 PM   Amh/Sweet Home  5  Lancaster/Iroquois  4  East Aurora
 1/16/14    4:00 PM   Kenmore  2  Williamsville  1  Amherst NT
 1/16/14   5:30 PM  Mon. Martin  4  Amh/Sweet Home  2  Amherst NT
 1/17/14   4:00 PM  Amh/Sweet Home  6  OP/Frontier  2  Leisure
 1/17/14   5:30 PM  Nichols  3  W. Seneca  2  W. Seneca
 1/21/14   4:50 PM  Mon. Martin  4  Nichols  2  Nichols
 1/21/14   8:15 PM  Amh/Sweet Home  1  Kenmore  5  Lincoln
 1/22/14   4:00 PM  Williamsville  3  Amh/Sweet Home  2  Amherst NT
 1/22/14   4:00 PM  Kenmore  0  Lancaster/Iroquois  1  East Aurora
 1/23/14    4:30 PM   Williamsville  2  Mon. Martin  4  N. Buffalo
 1/23/14   5:30 PM  Lancaster/Iroquois  2  Nichols  0  Nichols
 1/24/14   5:30 PM    Williamsville  5  W. Seneca  3  W. Seneca
 1/29/14   3:45 PM  Nichols  2  Lancaster/Iroquois  0  DEPEW
 1/30/14   4:30 PM  Amh/Sweet Home  3  Mon. Martin  1  N. Buffalo
 1/30/14   5:30 PM  Williamsville  3  OP/Frontier  0  Amherst NT
 1/31/14    5:30 PM   Lancaster/Iroquois  4  W. Seneca  1  W. Seneca
 1/31/14   6:00 PM  Nichols  3  OP/Frontier  4  Nichols
 2/02/14   3:30 PM  Williamsville  1  Lancaster/Iroquois  2  Amherst NT
 2/03/14   3:50 PM  Lancaster/Iroquois  0  Amh/Sweet Home  1  Amherst NT
 2/03/14   5:30 PM  OP/Frontier  3  Nichols  1  Nichols
 2/03/14   9:30 PM  Mon. Martin  1  Kenmore  3  Brighton
 2/04/14   4:00 PM  W. Seneca  3  Williamsville  4  Amherst NT
 2/04/14   4:15 PM  Mon. Martin  1  Lancaster/Iroquois  0  Holiday
 2/06/14   5:30 PM  OP/Frontier  3  Amh/Sweet Home  2  Amherst NT
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
               
   

 SECTION 6
 

 CHAMPIONSHIP
   
 2/05/13   8:00 PM  Kenmore  2  Lancaster/Iroquois  1  Amherst NT
             
   
 NY STATE
 
 TOURNAMENT
   
 2/07/13   6:00 PM  Beekmantown  2  Skaneateles  6  Clayton
 2/07/13   8:00 PM  Kenmore  1  Potsdam  2  Clayton
   
 NYS Girls
 
 Championship
   
 2/08/13  12:00 PM  Potsdam - 4 OT  2  Skaneateles - 4 OT  2  Clayton
     NYS Co-Champions        
             
   

QUARTER FINALS 
 

PLAYOFFS START
   
 2/10/13   4:30 PM  #6 Frontier/OP  1  #3 Mon. Martin  2  Amherst NT
 2/10/13   6:00 PM  #7 Nichols  0  #2 Lanc/Iroquois  4  Amherst NT
 2/10/13    7:30 PM   #5 Amherst/SH  3  #4 Williamsville  2  Amherst NT  
 2/10/14   9:00 PM  #8 W. Seneca  2  #1 Kenmore  4  Amherst NT
             
   

 SEMI FINALS
       
 2/12/13    7:00 PM   #5 Amherst/SH  0  #1 Kenmore  4  Amherst NT 
 2/12/13    8:30 PM   #3 Monsignor Martin  1  #2 Lanc/Iroquois  4  Amherst NT
             
   

 FEDERATION
 

 CHAMPIONSHIP
   
 2/14/13   4:30 PM  #2 Lanc/Iroquois  1  #1 Kenmore (2 OT)  2  Amherst NT

 

2013-2014 LEAGUE STANDINGS
 TEAM

 GP

 W

 L

 T

 OTL

 PTS
 Kenmore*

14

9

3

2

20
 Lancaster/Iroquois*

14

9

4

1

19
 Monsignor Martin

14

8

4

2

18
 Williamsville

14

7

4

2
1

17
 Amh/Sweet Home

14

8

6

0

16
 OP/Frontier

14

5

7

1
1

12
 Nichols

14

4

10

0

8
 W. Seneca

14

2

12

0

4
  (Regulation/Final ties earn 1 point - OT Win = 2 Points - OT Loss = 1 Point)
* Clinched Berth in Section VI Championship Game

This Page Presented to You By The Official Ice Cream Truck of Girls Hockey

Website Facebook Twitter Google+ Chilly Billy's Ice Cream

Paypal Donate